Difference between revisions of "How to use The Bible"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|If you feel down and out | |If you feel down and out | ||
| − | |Read Romans 8:35-39 or Luke 11:9-10 | + | |Read [http://www.wikichristian.org/index.php?title=Bible%2C_English%2C_King_James%2C_Romans#Chapter_8 Romans 8:35-39] or [http://www.wikichristian.org/index.php?title=Bible%2C_English%2C_King_James%2C_Luke#Chapter_11 Luke 11:9-10] |
|- | |- | ||
|When you want courage for your task | |When you want courage for your task | ||
| − | |Read Job 23:8-14 | + | |Read [http://www.wikichristian.org/index.php?title=Bible%2C_English%2C_King_James%2C_Job#Chapter_23 Job 23:8-14] |
|- | |- | ||
|When looking for true devotion | |When looking for true devotion | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|If you get bitter or critical | |If you get bitter or critical | ||
| − | |Read 1 Corinthians 13 | + | |Read [http://www.wikichristian.org/index.php?title=Bible%2C_English%2C_King_James%2C_1_Corinthians#Chapter_13 1 Corinthians 13] |
|- | |- | ||
|If you need forgiveness | |If you need forgiveness | ||
Revision as of 04:19, 13 May 2005
| HOW TO USE THE BIBLE |
| State of Mind | Verse(s) to Read |
|---|---|
| When in sorrow | Read John 14 |
| When other people fail you | Read Psalms 27 |
| When you have sinned | Read Psalm 51 |
| When you worry | Read Matthew 6:19-34 |
| When you are in danger | Read Psalm 91 |
| If you have the blues | Read Psalm 34 |
| When God seems far away | Read Psalm 139 |
| If you are discouraged | Read Isaiah 40 |
| If you are lonely or fearful | Read Psalm 23 |
| If you feel down and out | Read Romans 8:35-39 or Luke 11:9-10 |
| When you want courage for your task | Read Job 23:8-14 |
| When looking for true devotion | Read Titus 2:11-14 |
| When leaving home for labor or travel | Read Psalm 121 or 107:23-31 |
| When the world seems bigger than God | Read Psalm 90 |
| When you are burdened with trials | Read 1 Peter 4:12-13 |
| If suffering under a sickness | Read James 5:13-16 |
| If thinking of investments and returns | Read Mark 10:17-31 |
| For a great invitation or opportunity | Read Isaiah 55 |
| If you get bitter or critical | Read 1 Corinthians 13 |
| If you need forgiveness | Read Matthew 6:14 |
| When you want rest and peace | Read Matthew 11:25-30 |
| If you need to sleep | Read Psalm 42:8 |
Return to Daily Devotions contents page